Data protection

We are pleased about your visit to our homepage and the interest in the company Reinecker Vision GmbH. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We would like to make sure that you feel absolutely safe and comfortable when visiting our website.

Collection and processing of personal data

Our homepage as well as the pages of our homepage can generally be visited without your personal data being required. We only know the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us and the websites you visit. This information is only used for statistical purposes. Your anonymity as a visitor remains preserved.

Use and dissemination of personal data and purpose

All personal data generated by Reinecker Vision GmbH are collected, used and processed exclusively for the purpose of processing the contract and maintaining legitimate own business interests with regard to the consultation and support of the customer and the appropriate product design according to the respectively valid regulations for the protection of personal data.

Use of Google Analtytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Right of access and public procedure

If requested, we will inform you in writing, in accordance with the applicable law, if and to what extent personal data about you are stored with us. In the following public procedure list, we have summarized the data according to § 4e BDSG.

Safety

Reinecker Vision GmbH protects data through technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, loss or destruction. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly:

Erwin Thomas
Data protection officer
Sandwiesenstraße 19
64665 Alsbach-Hähnlein
Germany
Fon: +49 6257 93110

Public Procedural Directory

The Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG) stipulates in § 4g that the person responsible for the data protection must make available the data according to § 4e BDSG on request. These and other details are recorded in a comprehensive and detailed overview by the data protection officer of Reinecker Vision GmbH.

For your guidance, we have summarized the following key facts about Reinecker Vision GmbH. On request, we will gladly tell you in which process of automated processing your data may be stored at Reinecker Vision GmbH and what data it is. Your right to information pursuant to § 34 BDSG is not thereby restricted.

1. Name of the responsible body

Reinecker Vision GmbH

2. Managing Directors

Max Reinecker, Meike Reinecker

3. Address of the responsible body

Sandwiesenstraße 19, 64665 Alsbach-Hähnlein, Germany

4. Purpose of data collection, processing or use

Reinecker Vision GmbH is specialised in the development, production and distribution of opto-electronic magnifiying systems and reading systems for the blind and people with visual impairment. In addition, the company distributes complementary products such as optical reading aids, as well as everyday aids with voice output and / or magnification.

The main purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data is the processing of purchase contracts as well as the long-term, individual support of our customers. Side-effects are accompanying and supporting functions such as personnel administration in accordance with the legal regulations, prospective customer care, marketing, sales and public relations as well as compliance with legal obligations.

The collection, storage and processing of personal data is only for own purposes. Data is passed on to external service providers exclusively within the scope of the order data processing.

5. Description of the affected group of persons and the related data or data categories

Customer data, employee data as well as data from suppliers, as long as these are necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in section 4. On request, we will be pleased to provide you with information on the procedure in which your data may be stored and what data it is.

6. Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data can be communicated

Public authorities in the case of priority legislation and external contractors in accordance with § 11 BDSG for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned under (4).

7. Periods for the deletion of the data

Legislators have adopted a wide range of storage obligations and deadlines. After the expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data are routinely deleted. If data are not affected by this, they will be deleted if the purposes mentioned in section 4 cease.

8. Planned data transmission to third countries

Transmission to third countries will not take place.